Overprescribing and Medical Board Enforcement: How to Avoid Discipline
[…] It is not surprising that many drug-related types of misconduct are forbidden by state law and subsequently will serve as the basis for medical board enforcement. Any conviction for violating a federal or state statute regulating drugs constitutes unprofessional conduct.9 A violation of one of these statutes, even without a conviction, may serve as the basis for a finding of unprofessional conduct.10 In California, Business & Professions Code section 2241.5(d) states "a physician and surgeon shall exercise reasonable care in determining whether a particular patient or condition, or the complexity of a patient's treatment, including, but not limited to, a current or recent pattern of drug abuse, requires consultation with, or referral to, a more qualified specialist."  

So what can a physician do to avoid the overprescribing traps?11 Registering for access to a patient database will allow physicians to obtain reports on patients, which will provide statistical information about prior drug prescriptions with regard to a particular patient.